Ratings and dated fundamentals
Exact eligible report scores in ranking order. Ratings summarize dated reports, not future returns; report and market dates remain in the table. Showing the first 10 of 20 recorded values; the complete table remains available below.
See the complete ratings and dated fundamentals
Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.
| 1 | ITT Inc. | ITT | 4 | 2025-12-31 | 2025 FY | anthropic/claude-haiku-5-5 | 2026-11-06 | $205.55 | $18,335,060,000 | 43.84 | 3.84 |
| 2 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | BRK-A | 3.5 | 2025-12-31 | 2025 FY | anthropic/claude-haiku-5-5 | 2026-11-06 | $856,612 | $1,222,245,324,463.29 | 14.25 | 1.63 |
| 3 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY Class B | BRK-B | 3.5 | 2025-12-31 | 2025 FY | anthropic/claude-haiku-5-5 | 2026-11-06 | $570.89 | $1,222,245,324,463.29 | 14.25 | 1.63 |
| 4 | Caterpillar Inc. | CAT | 3.5 | 2025-12-31 | 2025 FY | anthropic/claude-haiku-5-5 | 2026-11-06 | $558.63 | $255,625,833,421.62 | 21.61 | 11.9 |
| 5 | Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited | CP | 3.5 | 2025-12-31 | 2025 FY | anthropic/claude-haiku-5-5 | 2026-11-06 | $92.17 | $80,146,860,385.8 | 28.79 | 2.43 |
| 6 | Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp | ESP | 3.5 | 2025-12-31 | 2025 FY | anthropic/claude-haiku-5-5 | 2026-11-06 | $46.11 | $140,030,167.92 | 12.53 | 2.31 |
| 7 | Lindsay Corporation | LNN | 3.5 | 2025-12-31 | 2025 FY | anthropic/claude-haiku-5-5 | 2026-11-06 | $106.33 | $1,081,368,656.9 | 19.43 | 2.14 |
| 8 | Union Pacific Corp. | UNP | 3.5 | 2025-12-31 | 2025 FY | anthropic/claude-haiku-5-5 | 2026-11-06 | $290.16 | $172,427,700,706.56 | 22.63 | 7.83 |
| 9 | Waste Connections, Inc. | WCN | 3.5 | 2025-12-31 | 2025 FY | anthropic/claude-haiku-5-5 | 2026-11-06 | $189.07 | $47,300,686,133.61 | 41.73 | 6 |
| 10 | Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P. Limited Partnership Units | BIP | 3 | 2025-12-31 | 2025 FY | openrouter::anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5 | 2026-11-06 | $39.45 | $18,151,541,799.6 | 7.17 | 0.51 |
| 11 | CSX Corporation | CSX | 3 | 2025-12-31 | 2025 FY | anthropic/claude-haiku-5-5 | 2026-11-06 | $49.12 | $90,547,720,075.2 | 25.29 | 6.3 |
| 12 | Norfolk Southern Corp. | NSC | 3 | 2025-12-31 | 2025 FY | anthropic/claude-haiku-5-5 | 2026-11-06 | $319.94 | $71,863,862,518.84 | 26.77 | 4.3 |
| 13 | Brookfield Corporation | BN | 2.5 | 2025-12-31 | 2025 FY | openrouter::anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5 | 2026-11-06 | $41.38 | $92,374,703,042.38 | 28.55 | 0.56 |
| 14 | Koppers Holdings, Inc. | KOP | 2.5 | 2025-12-31 | 2025 FY | anthropic/claude-haiku-5-5 | 2026-11-06 | $29.97 | $563,328,497.61 | Not reported | 1.4 |
| 15 | Alliant Energy Corporation Common Stock | LNT | 2.5 | 2025-12-31 | 2025 FY | anthropic/claude-haiku-5-5 | 2026-11-06 | $72.67 | $18,847,811,250.84 | 20.18 | Not reported |
| 16 | Duos Technologies Group, Inc. Common Stock | DUOT | 2 | 2025-12-31 | 2025 FY | anthropic/claude-haiku-5-5 | 2026-11-06 | $5.02 | $157,991,944.98 | 3.94 | 0.76 |
| 17 | Ondas Inc. Common Stock | ONDS | 2 | 2025-12-31 | 2025 FY | anthropic/claude-haiku-5-5 | 2026-11-06 | $5.34 | $3,043,896,739.24 | 18.22 | 1.93 |
| 18 | Companhia Siderurgica Nacional S.A. (CSN) | SID | 2 | 2025-12-31 | 2025 FY | openrouter::anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5 | 2026-11-06 | $0.85 | $1,128,638,558.29 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 19 | FTAI Infrastructure Inc. Common Stock | FIP | 1.5 | 2025-12-31 | 2025 FY | anthropic/claude-haiku-5-5 | 2026-11-06 | $3.47 | $410,090,627.39 | Not reported | 0.64 |
| 20 | Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima American Depositary Shares (ADSs), each representing five ordinary shares | LOMA | 1.5 | 2025-12-31 | 2025 FY | openrouter::anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5 | 2026-11-06 | $8.73 | $1,018,761,581.65 | Not reported | Not reported |
No matching rows. Clear the filter to see all records.
20 companies with eligible ratings and dated fundamentals, from 22 eligible companies in this selection.
Inspect the highest-rated company
Ratings and dated fundamentals
Railroads: source evidence dated 2026-11-07T12:42:51.530Z.
- Rank
- 1
- Company
- ITT Inc.
- Ticker
- ITT
- Rating / 5
- 4
- Report date
- 2025-12-31
- Fiscal period
- 2025 FY
- Model
- anthropic/claude-haiku-5-5
- Market day
- 2026-11-06
The selected ticker, rating, report date and producing model match the first displayed row. Equal ratings use ticker order.
Which company leads this published industry selection?
The first row is highest by the stored 1-to-5 report rating, not forecast return. Check its report date, fiscal period and model.
NexusTrade stock ratings and report filters- Median market capitalization
- $18,591,435,625.42 · 20 / 20 displayed companies
- Median positive P/E (TTM)
- 20.9 · 16 / 20 displayed companies
- Median positive price / book
- 2.14 · 17 / 20 displayed companies
- Largest company by market cap
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (BRK-A) · $1,222,245,324,463.29
- Largest company's share of displayed market cap
- 36.84% · Sum of displayed market caps; not portfolio weights or revenue exposure
Check each median’s included count and each company’s market date. These are unweighted summaries of displayed companies, not a sector index or revenue exposure.
Open this industry in the stock screener
Read the company's fundamentals and compare another dated report before treating equal ratings as equal businesses.
Open this industry in the stock screenerKeep reporting dates and units beside the answer, and inspect its original citations.
How is this ranking built?

Every industry list applies the same steps at its own cutoff: industry membership, the latest AI report rating on or before the cutoff, a report age limit, dated market data, then a sort by rating with ties ordered by ticker. The animation steps through them with one real example, the live cybersecurity list refreshed on October 13, 2026.
A live list's cutoff is its refresh time. A past year's list uses December 31 of the year before, and the current year's list uses the time it was generated. A Top N page shows the first N rows of its year's list and exists only when that list has at least N companies.
What best means in this list
This list was refreshed on 2026-11-07 using existing company reports. The report date in each row is the date of the underlying analysis; refreshing the list does not create a new company report.
Best means the highest stored NexusTrade report ratings within this selection. Ratings use the product's 1-to-5 scale. The list sorts by rating from high to low, with ticker order breaking equal-rating ties. A rating summarizes a report; it does not predict a stock's return.
Companies belong to the Railroads classification, based on company products and revenue. Classifications can overlap, so a company may appear in several industry lists.
What the leading companies do
The first 5 companies below lead the ratings in this snapshot; equal ratings are ordered by ticker. Their company profiles describe different businesses even when they share the Railroads selection.
These are company descriptions, not estimates of revenue from this theme. Industry membership does not identify a pure-play business or establish how much sales depend on it. Open the company profile and examine segment disclosures before treating an overlapping classification as equivalent exposure.
ITT Inc. (ITT): 4 / 5
ITT Inc., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells engineered critical components and customized technology solutions for the transportation, industrial, and energy markets. The Motion Technologies segment manufactures brake pads, shock absorbers, energy absorption components, and damping technologies primarily for the transportation industry, including passenger cars, trucks, light and heavy-duty commercial and military vehicles, buses, and trains. This segment sells its products under the ITT Friction Technologies, KONI, Axtone, Novitek, and GALT. brand names. The Industrial Process segment provides industrial pumps, valves, plant optimization, and remote monitoring systems and services; and aftermarket solutions, such as replacement parts and services. It serves various customers in energy, chemical and petrochemical, pharmaceutical, general industrial, marine, mining, pulp and paper, food and beverage, power generation, and biopharmaceutical industries. This segment sells its products under the Goulds Pumps, Bornemann, Engineered Valves, Hamworthy Pumps, PRO Services, C'treat, i-ALERT, Svanehøj, Rheinhütte Pumpen, and Habonim brand names. The Connect & Control Technologies segment offers engineered connectors and specialized products for critical applications supporting various markets, including aerospace and defence, industrial, transportation, medical, and energy under the Cannon, VEAM, BIW Connector Systems, Aerospace Controls, Enidine, Compact Automation, Neo-Dyn Process Controls, Conoflow, kSARIA, and Micro-Mode brand names. It operates in North America, Europe, Asia, the Middle East, Africa, and South America. The company was incorporated in 1920 and is headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut.
Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (BRK-A): 3.5 / 5
Berkshire Hathaway Inc., through its subsidiaries, engages in the insurance, freight rail transportation, and utility businesses. The company provides property, casualty, life, accident, and health insurance and reinsurance; operates railroad systems in North America; generates, transmits, stores, and distributes electricity from natural gas, coal, wind, solar, hydroelectric, nuclear, and geothermal sources; operates natural gas distribution and storage facilities, interstate pipelines, liquefied natural gas facilities, and compressor and meter stations; and holds interest in coal mining assets. It also manufactures boxed chocolates and other confectionery products; specialty chemicals, metal cutting tools, and components for aerospace and power generation applications; prefabricated and site-built residential homes, flooring products; insulation, roofing, and engineered products; building and engineered components; paints and coatings; and bricks and masonry products, as well as offers manufactured and site-built home construction, and related lending and financial services. In addition, the company provides recreational vehicles, apparel, footwear, toys, jewelry, custom picture framing products, alkaline batteries, logistics services, and professional aviation training and shared aircraft ownership programs; castings, forgings, fasteners/fastener systems, aerostructures, and precision components; and cobalt, nickel, and titanium alloys. Further, it distributes televisions and information, and grocery and non-food consumer products; franchises and services quick service restaurants; and distributes electronic components. Additionally, it retails automobiles; furniture, bedding, and accessories; household appliances, electronics, and floor coverings; watches, crystal, china, stemware, flatware, gifts, and collectibles; sells kitchenware; and motorcycle clothing and equipment. The company was incorporated in 1998 and is headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska.
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY Class B (BRK-B): 3.5 / 5
Berkshire Hathaway Inc., through its subsidiaries, engages in the insurance, freight rail transportation, and utility businesses. The company provides property, casualty, life, accident, and health insurance and reinsurance; operates railroad systems in North America; generates, transmits, stores, and distributes electricity from natural gas, coal, wind, solar, hydroelectric, nuclear, and geothermal sources; operates natural gas distribution and storage facilities, interstate pipelines, liquefied natural gas facilities, and compressor and meter stations; and holds interest in coal mining assets. It also manufactures boxed chocolates and other confectionery products; specialty chemicals, metal cutting tools, and components for aerospace and power generation applications; prefabricated and site-built residential homes, flooring products; insulation, roofing, and engineered products; building and engineered components; paints and coatings; and bricks and masonry products, as well as offers manufactured and site-built home construction, and related lending and financial services. In addition, the company provides recreational vehicles, apparel, footwear, toys, jewelry, custom picture framing products, alkaline batteries, logistics services, and professional aviation training and shared aircraft ownership programs; castings, forgings, fasteners/fastener systems, aerostructures, and precision components; and cobalt, nickel, and titanium alloys. Further, it distributes televisions and information, and grocery and non-food consumer products; franchises and services quick service restaurants; and distributes electronic components. Additionally, it retails automobiles; furniture, bedding, and accessories; household appliances, electronics, and floor coverings; watches, crystal, china, stemware, flatware, gifts, and collectibles; sells kitchenware; and motorcycle clothing and equipment. The company was incorporated in 1998 and is headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska.
Caterpillar Inc. (CAT): 3.5 / 5
Caterpillar Inc. manufactures and sells construction and mining equipment, off-highway diesel and natural gas engines, industrial gas turbines, and diesel-electric locomotives in the United States and internationally. Its Construction Industries segment offers asphalt pavers, cold planers, compactors, forestry machines, material handlers, motor graders, pipelayers, road reclaimers, telehandlers, track-type tractors, and track and wheel excavators; compact track, wheel, track-type, backhoe, and skid steer loaders; and related parts and tools. The company's Resource Industries segment provides electric rope and hydraulic shovels, draglines, rotary drills, hard rock vehicles, tractors, mining trucks, wheel loaders, off-highway and articulated trucks, wide-body trucks, wheel tractor scrapers and dozers, fleet management products, landfill and soil compactors, machinery components, autonomous ready vehicles and solutions, work tools, and safety services and mining performance solutions, as well as related parts and services. Its Energy & Transportation segment offers reciprocating engine powered generator sets; reciprocating engines, drivetrain, and integrated systems and solutions; turbines, centrifugal gas compressors, and related services; and diesel-electric locomotives and components, and other rail-related products. The company's Financial Products segment provides operating and finance leases, installment sale contracts, revolving charge accounts, repair/rebuild financing services, working capital loans, and wholesale financing; and insurance and risk management products and services. Its All Other segment offers wear and maintenance components; parts distribution; logistics solutions and distribution services; dealer portfolio management, and brand management and marketing strategy services; and digital investment services. Caterpillar Inc. was founded in 1925 and is headquartered in Irving, Texas.
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited (CP): 3.5 / 5
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited, together with its subsidiaries, owns and operates a transcontinental freight railway in Canada, the United States, and Mexico. The transports bulk commodities, including grain, coal, potash, fertilizers, and sulphur; merchandise freight, such as forest products, energy, chemicals and plastics, metals, minerals, consumer products, and automotive; and intermodal traffic comprising retail goods in overseas containers. It also provides rail and intermodal transportation services over a network of approximately 20,000 miles serving business centers. The company was formerly known as Canadian Pacific Railway Limited and changed its name to Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited in April 2023. Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited was incorporated in 1881 and is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.
Valuation and company size within this selection
These summaries use the 20 displayed companies. Each company retains its own market observation date in the ratings table above. Medians are unweighted; they are not a sector index valuation.
Positive P/E and price-to-book values are summarized separately. Missing, zero and negative values are excluded from those medians, with the included count shown. A lower multiple alone does not establish better value: profitability, growth, debt and business mix can differ.
Show the table · 5 rows, 3 columns
Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.
| Median market capitalization | $18,591,435,625.42 | 20 / 20 displayed companies |
| Median positive P/E (TTM) | 20.9 | 16 / 20 displayed companies |
| Median positive price / book | 2.14 | 17 / 20 displayed companies |
| Largest company by market cap | Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (BRK-A) | $1,222,245,324,463.29 |
| Largest company's share of displayed market cap | 36.84% | Sum of displayed market caps; not portfolio weights or revenue exposure |
No matching rows. Clear the filter to see all records.
Other business classifications in the list
A company can appear in several product and revenue classifications. These overlapping memberships help identify different business mixes to investigate; they are not verified revenue shares or mutually exclusive subindustries.
Show the table · 5 rows, 2 columns
| Additional classification | Matching displayed companies |
|---|---|
| Transportation | 13 / 20 |
| Manufacturing | 12 / 20 |
| Energy | 10 / 20 |
| Logistics And Supply Chain | 10 / 20 |
| Technology | 10 / 20 |
No matching rows. Clear the filter to see all records.
Dates and coverage
Report dates range from 2025-12-31 to 2025-12-31. Market observations range from 2026-11-06 to 2026-11-06. These dates may differ across companies. Daily closes are not synchronized live quotes.
The selection includes 0 companies without a report, 0 with invalid latest rating metadata, 0 with older reports, 2 with missing required fundamentals and 0 with out-of-date market observations. Missing companies receive no substitute score.
How the ranking is built
The ranking uses the latest stored report at or before the refresh cutoff for each active eligible company. The report date, fiscal year/period and producing model remain visible. The latest invalid score is excluded; an older favorable score does not replace it. Publication policy stock-ratings-v1 accepts report ages up to 550 days and market observations up to 10 calendar days, with a positive close and market capitalization. Optional missing ratios remain not reported.
Report ages can differ substantially, particularly between annual and quarterly reports. Different producing models may also use different judgments. Read the date, fiscal period and model before comparing scores. Private report analysis and account data are not published here.
A refresh reads existing reports and market data. It does not rerun a model or create a new analysis. Compare business fundamentals and your own research constraints alongside the score before making a decision.